This privacy policy is for Studio Nordnes AS (org. nr. 923 725 245) (hereinafter ”we”, “us”, “our”, or ”the company”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information. The privacy policy below discloses our practices regarding collection and usage of your personal information in relation to your use of our services and our websites christinelensberg.com, studionordnes.com, and course or product platforms with their own web addresses christinelensberg.com/[course/product name], studionordnes.com/[course/product name], [course/product name].christinelensberg.com, [course/product name].studionordnes.com.

This privacy policy aims to inform you of your rights, and to inform you about how we collect and process your personal information, including any data you may provide through our websites, the use of our services, or by contacting us using the contact information below.

The privacy policy is regulated by Norwegian law and may be updated as a result of changes to data protection laws, or if the services available on the websites are expanded or changed. We will notify you if this requires a new consent from you.

Please read this statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise process your personal data.

CONSENT

By registering through our websites, you are entering into an agreement with us, making it necessary for us to handle your personal data in order to fulfil the agreement. We thereby have a right to handle your personal data according to article 6 in the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

If you do not wish to provide us with this necessary information, we will unfortunately not be able to provide you with the requested service.

By using the services on our websites, you confirm that you have read, and that you understand and consent to, the content of this privacy policy, and to our processing of your personal data.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Please note that this may prevent us from continuing to supply you with our services.

DATA CONTROLLER

Studio Nordnes’ CEO acts as the data controller of the information you submit through our websites, at all times in accordance with current personal data legislation. The data controller is the person in charge of deciding the purpose of personal data processing, as well as the tools used in the processing of this information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information that can be associated with a physical person, including information about your name, place of residence, phone number and email address. Processing of personal data means any use of personal data, such as collection, registration, assembly, storage and disclosure.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Your provision of personal data to us is completely voluntary and we do not collect personal information unless you submit that information to us. We use information held about you to perform our services to you. By requesting our services through our websites, we may process your personal data, including, but not limited to:

  • Identity & Contact Data, including name, address, company name, email address, and phone numbers.
  • Financial Data, including debit/credit card, or other payment card details, as well as date and time of purchase, amount charged, and other related transactional details. 
  • Technical Data, including IP address, location data, login data, operating system, and device and browser information, such as your search history or any subpages you have visited.
  • Profile Data, including email tracking, username, password, traffic data, and any other information you share with us through our websites.
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our websites, the advertising we serve on those sites, as well as your comments and activity logs from our course portals (after login).

HOW THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We process personal data that you provide to us through forms, by contacting us, or through general use of our websites. This includes information you provide when you:

  • use our contact forms, opt-ins, or subscribe to our newsletters
  • create your own account on our websites
  • sign up for free courses, webinars, etc.
  • download e-books, guides, resource lists, templates, etc.
  • purchase courses, services or products through our websites
  • comment or participate in discussion boards on our websites
  • request marketing to be sent to you
  • give us feedback


PURPOSE OF COLLECTING THE INFORMATION

We are committed to processing personal data in a way that allows you to be confident that your personal information is treated confidentially.

We will process personal data that we receive directly from you or through automated technologies, cookies, clickstream data, or other interactions, for the purposes described below, in order to provide, monitor and analyze the use of our services and websites, as well as to carry out maintenance and improvements.

The purpose of processing your personal data is to facilitate your use of our services and websites in the best possible way.

When you provide your personal data to access our services and websites, we will process your personal data to:

  • Provide access to our products and services
  • Send out relevant information
  • Manage our customer service
  • Offer you free tips, e-books, guides etc.
  • Provide you with information about the most relevant products and services

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than those specified, unless you have explicitly consented to this.


STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Information is obtained through your use of the forms on our websites. This information is stored in our CRM systems in Simplero, OnceHub, Moon Clerk, Zoom, GoDaddy, and Active Campaign which are the systems we use for storing customer data and to automate our marketing communication.

The information is stored until you request for it to be deleted, or until it has been inactive for 2 years, unless otherwise directed by current legislation.

Information is deleted on request by contacting us.

HOW TO DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal information is deleted on request by emailing us at support@studionordnes.com

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data is not shared with third parties, unless you wish to use payment offers from our subcontractors such as PayPal, Collector Bank, or Stripe. These subcontractors are authorized to process personal data on our behalf.

If we disclose your personal information to organizations that provide services on our behalf, we will require these service providers to use such personal information only to provide services to us, and we will obtain the guarantees deemed necessary to protect your personal information.

All third parties who receive personal data from us are obliged to comply with our personal data processing standards or equivalent standards, and in accordance with applicable and current data protection laws.

If required by law or if there is suspicion that an offence has been committed in connection with your use of our services, we may disclose stored personal data about you to public authorities.

In the case of a merger, financing, reorganization or dissolution of all or part of our company, we will only transfer your personal data to another organization if the parties involved have entered into an agreement restricting the collection, use and sharing of personal data to the purposes of the transaction, including an agreement as to whether or not to proceed with the transaction, and the personal data shall only be used by the parties involved to complete the transaction. If another company purchases our business or assets, that company will have access to the personal data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, products, services, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy for each website you visit. We accept no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

We may collect personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. If you register for our services using Facebook, Instagram, or other social media sites, we will import your information from those social media sites.

SECURITY

Protection of your personal data is important to us. Your personal data is processed through secured networks and is only available to a limited number of employees who have specific rights to such systems, and who are required to properly process the personal data.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent information about you from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed; however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online.

We evaluate our data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our computer systems.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our own servers. In addition, all debit and credit card information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

If one of our employees abuses your personal data, this will be considered a serious violation enabling us to take disciplinary action, including termination of employment. If a person or organization abuses the personal data they have received to assist with the provision of our services and websites, this will be considered a serious violation enabling us to take appropriate action, including the termination of agreements between us and the organization in question.

In the event of discrepancies in your personal data, we will notify you by email within 4 business days from the moment we become aware of the event.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Your personal data may be transferred within The European Economic Area and other countries that the European Commission has deemed as having adequate protection of personal data on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Your consent to this privacy policy represents your consent to this transfer.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a user of our websites you have the right to access your personal data, and you have the right to know how your personal information is processed, with the limitations from the applicable data protection laws. You may also request correction, deletion, or limitations in the processing of the personal data you have given us.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, in which case all data about you will be deleted, except that which is required for us to keep in accordance with the Norwegian Accounting Act. 

CONTACT

If you wish to require access, rectification or deletion of your personal data, or if you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy, our processing of your information, or if you wish to complain about our handling of your information, please contact us using the information below:

Phone: +47 980 64 410
Email: support@studionordnes.com
Post: Studio Nordnes AS, Haugeveien 11, 5005 Bergen, Norway.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) about any matters regarding the processing of your personal data. Their contact information is available through their website:  www.datatilsynet.no