Updated Date: 10th of October 2021

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy is for Studio Nordnes AS (org. nr. 923 725 245), hereinafter “Studio Nordnes”,”we”, “us”, “our”, or ”the Company”.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information. This document governs the privacy notice of our Websites; www.studionordnes.com and www.christinelensberg.com (hereinafter “Website”) as encompassing also our course and product platforms.

Our privacy policy tells you what personal data we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it. Our privacy policy also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data.

Our privacy policy is regulated by Norwegian law and may be updated as a result of changes to data protection laws, or if the services available on the Websites are expanded or changed. We will notify you if this requires a new consent from you.

Please read this statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise process your personal data.

  1. Consent

By registering through our Website, you are entering into an agreement with us (Agreement), making it necessary for us to handle your personal data in order to fulfil the Agreement. We thereby have a right - and obligation - to handle your personal data according to article 6 in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you do not wish to provide us with this necessary information, we will regrettably be unable to provide you with (any) requested service.

By using our Website or services, you confirm that you have read, and that you understand and consent to, the content of this privacy policy, and to our processing of your personal data.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the information provided below. Please note that this may prevent us from continuing to supply you with our services.

  1. Data Controller

The Company’s CEO acts as the data controller of the information you submit through our Website, at all times in accordance with current personal data legislation. The data controller is the person in charge of deciding the purpose of personal data processing, as well as the tools used in the processing of this information.

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is information that can be associated with a physical person, including information about your name, place of residence, phone number and email address. Processing of personal data means any use of personal data, such as collection, registration, assembly, storage, and disclosure.

  1. Types of Personal Data That We Process

Your provision of personal data to us is completely voluntary and we do not collect personal information unless you submit that information to us. We use information held about you to perform our services to you. By requesting our services through our Website, we may process your personal data, including, but not limited to:

  • Identity & Contact Data, including name, address, company name, email address, and phone numbers.
  • Financial Data, including debit/credit card, or other payment card details, as well as date and time of purchase, amount charged, and other related transactional details.
  • Technical Data, including IP address, location data, login data, operating system, and device and browser information, such as your search history or any subpages you have visited.
  • Profile Data, including email tracking, username, password, traffic data, and any other information you share with us through our websites.
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our websites, the advertising we serve on those sites, as well as your comments and activity logs from our course portals (after login).

  1. How the Information Is Collected

We process personal data that you provide to us through forms, by contacting us, or through general use of our Website. This includes information you provide when you:

  • use our contact forms, opt-ins, or subscribe to our newsletters
  • create your own account on our Website
  • sign up for free courses, webinars, etc.
  • download e-books, guides, resource lists, templates, etc.
  • purchase courses, services or products through our Website
  • comment or participate in discussion boards on our Website
  • request marketing to be sent to you
  • give us feedback

Our Website also uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or a text file that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access certain websites. Cookies may contain text that can be read by the web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer or mobile device; it may contain other information as well.

We may use cookies for:

  • Identifying the areas of our website that you have visited
  • Personalizing content that you see on our Website
  • Our website analytics
  • Remarketing our products or services to you
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details
  • Targeted advertising and serving ads relevant to your interests
  • Affiliate marketing
  • Allowing you to post comments
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks

We may use the following cookies: (i) Strictly necessary / technical cookies that are necessary for proper functioning of the website, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. (ii) Performance cookies to see how users interact with our Website to improve user experience. (iii) Functional cookies to recognize your choices and preferences and to deliver services to you. (iv) Media cookies to improve performance of the Website and provide special features and content. (v) Targeting / advertising cookies to tailor advertising to you based on how you interact with our website. (vi) Session/persistent cookies to recognize items or page changes and remember your choices and preferences when using the Website.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

  1. Purpose of Collecting the Information

We are committed to processing personal data in a way that allows you to be confident that your personal information is treated confidentially.

We will process personal data that we receive directly from you or through automated technologies, cookies, clickstream data, or other interactions, for the purposes described below, in order to provide, monitor and analyze the use of our services and websites, as well as to carry out maintenance and improvements.

The purpose of processing your personal data is to facilitate your use of our services and websites in the best possible way.

When you provide your personal data to access our services and websites, we will process your personal data to:

  • Provide access to our products and services
  • Send out relevant information
  • Manage our customer service
  • Offer you free tips, e-books, guides etc.
  • Provide you with information about the most relevant products and services

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than those specified, unless you have explicitly consented to this.

  1. Storage of Information

Information is obtained through your use of the forms on our Website. This information is stored in our CRM systems in Simplero, Stripe, ScheduleOnce, and Zoom, which are the systems we use for storing customer data and to automate our marketing communication.

  1. How To Delete Your Personal Data

Your personal information is deleted on request by emailing us at support@studionordnes.com

  1. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Your personal data is not shared with third parties, unless you wish to use payment offers from our subcontractors such as Simplero, ScheduleOnce, PayPal, or Stripe. These subcontractors are authorized to process personal data on our behalf.

If we disclose your personal information to organizations that provide services on our behalf, we will require these service providers to use such personal information only to provide services to us, and we will obtain the guarantees deemed necessary to protect your personal information.

All third parties who receive personal data from us are obliged to comply with our personal data processing standards or equivalent standards, and in accordance with applicable and current data protection laws.

If required by law or if there is suspicion that an offence has been committed in connection with your use of our services, we may disclose stored personal data about you to public authorities.

In the case of a merger, financing, reorganization or dissolution of all or part of our company, we will only transfer your personal data to another organization if the parties involved have entered into an agreement restricting the collection, use and sharing of personal data to the purposes of the transaction, including an agreement as to whether or not to proceed with the transaction, and the personal data shall only be used by the parties involved to complete the transaction. If another company purchases our business or assets, that company will have access to the personal data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

  1. Third-Party Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites and may integrate with social networking services. These websites and services are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites, and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these websites to see how they treat your personal information.

You should be aware that information which you share and transmit online in a publicly accessible forum, social network or otherwise online may be viewed and used by others. We are unable to control such uses of your information, and by using such services you assume the risk that the information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

  1. Collection of Personal Data From Third-Party Sources

    We may collect personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. If you register for our services using Facebook, Instagram, or other social media sites, we will import your information from those social media sites.

  2. Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

If any postings you make on our Website contains information about third parties, you must make sure you have permission to include that information in your posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our users, we will remove any postings about which we are notified, if such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

  1. Security

Protection of your personal data is important to us. Your personal data is processed through secured networks and is only available to a limited number of employees who have specific rights to such systems, and who are required to properly process the personal data.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent information about you from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed; however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online.

We evaluate our data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our computer systems.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our own servers.

If one of our employees abuses your personal data, this will be considered a serious violation enabling us to take disciplinary action, including termination of employment. If a person or organization abuses the personal data they have received to assist with the provision of our services and Website, this will be considered a serious violation enabling us to take appropriate action, including the termination of agreements between us and the organization in question.

In the event of discrepancies in your personal data, we will notify you by email within 4 business days from the moment we become aware of the event.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data Abroad

Your personal data may be transferred within The European Economic Area and other countries that the European Commission has deemed as having adequate protection of personal data on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Your consent to this privacy policy represents your consent to this transfer.

  1. Your Rights

As a user of our websites you have the right to access your personal data, and you have the right to know how your personal information is processed, with the limitations from the applicable data protection laws. You may also request correction, deletion, or limitations in the processing of the personal data you have given us.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, in which case all data about you will be deleted, except that which is required for us to keep in accordance with the Norwegian Accounting Act. 

  1. Contact

If you wish to require access, rectification, or deletion of your personal data, or if you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy, our processing of your information, or if you wish to complain about our handling of your information, please contact us using the information below:

Phone: +47 980 64 410
Email: support@studionordnes.com
Post: Studio Nordnes AS, Haugeveien 11, 5005 Bergen, Norway.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) about any matters regarding the processing of your personal data. Their contact information is available through their website:  www.datatilsynet.no